Privacy Policy

For questions regarding data protection, please contact our data protection officer H. Meister at marketing@benedict.ch. Inquiries by mail should be addressed to: H. Meister, c/o Bénédict School Zurich, Militärstrasse 106, 8004 Zurich.

By accessing the Benedict/BVS website, you signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy.

By accepting this privacy statement, you consent to our processing your data for the following purposes. If you do not agree with this statement, you must refrain from accessing further pages of the Benedict/BVS.

Compliance with the EU-DSGVO and the CH-DSG

The provider takes the following measures to ensure your data security:

Transparency
The Provider shall take appropriate measures to provide data subjects with all information to which they are entitled pursuant to the EU-DSGVO and CH-DSG that relates to the processing of personal data in a precise, transparent, understandable and easily accessible form in clear and simple language in this statement. If you do not understand any part of this policy, please contact our data protection officer. Furthermore, website visitors will be informed about this statement during their logins as well as about the use of cookies in the form of an information bar. The further explanations are contained in this document.

When collecting personal data, we also draw the user’s attention to this statement. Likewise, we do not share data with organizations that meet the legal requirements of the EU-DSGVO and CH-DSG.

Right to information
Visitors may request information about the processing of their data at any time. The information shall be provided in writing or in another form, if necessary, also electronically. If requested by the data subject, the information may be provided orally, provided that the identity of the data subject has been proven in another form. This information will be provided within one month of receipt of the request.

If we reject your request for legal reasons, you will be informed of this one month after receipt of the request with an appropriate explanation, as well as of the possibility of lodging a complaint with a supervisory authority or seeking a judicial remedy.

If you do not agree with any provision of this statement, wish to obtain information about the use of your data, or request the deletion of your data, please contact our data protection officer.

Internal company
Data protection organization To ensure the protection of your data, the provider has a compliance management system. As part of this, our employees concerned are trained in data protection law and our guidelines are communicated on an ongoing basis and compliance with them is monitored.

Notification in the event of a data protection breach
In the event of a data protection breach, the data subjects will be notified without delay.

Revocation, changes, corrections and updates
The user has the right to ask for his personal data free of charge, to have it corrected if necessary, or to request the deletion of the data. His data will be deleted if there are no legal regulations to the contrary.

Changes to the privacy policy
The provider reserves the right to change the privacy policy in order to adapt it to changes in the legal situation or in the event of changes to the service and data processing.

Collection of access data
The provider collects data about each access to the online offer (so-called server log files). The access data includes the name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data without attribution to the person of the user or other profiling in accordance with the legal provisions only for statistical analysis for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the online offer. However, the provider reserves the right to check the log data retrospectively if there is a justified suspicion of unlawful use based on concrete indications.

Collection and use of personal data
Personal data is only collected and used by the provider if this is permitted by law or the users consent to the data collection. As a rule, it is recognizable for the users when using the service which data is stored, for example name, telephone number, e-mail address and message when using the form or the e-mail address when registering for the newsletter.

When contacting the provider (via contact form or email), the user’s details are stored for the purpose of processing the request and in the event that follow-up questions arise.

The provider has taken organizational, contractual and technical security measures to ensure that the provisions of data protection laws are complied with and to prevent accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons.

Data of persons under 18 years
The Provider does not aim to collect personal data from persons under the age of 18. Persons under the age of 18 must obtain permission from their parents or legal guardians before submitting personal data.

Data forwarding to third parties
Users’ data will only be forwarded to third parties if this is permitted by law or if a user has consented to the forwarding.

Users’ personal data will in no way be sold or forwarded to third parties for advertising purposes or for the purpose of creating user profiles.

Cookies
The provider uses “cookies” as part of its online offer. Cookies are small files that are stored on the user’s computer and can store information for providers. Temporary cookies are deleted after closing the browser, permanent cookies remain for a specified period and can provide the stored information when the online offer is called up again.

Cookies are used to facilitate the use of the service.

The user can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option that restricts or completely prevents the storage of cookies.

Sending information by email / newsletter
Emails with promotional information about the provider and its services will only be sent with the express consent of the user. The users can object to the receipt of the newsletter at any time. An objection option can be found, among other things, in every newsletter email.

As part of the newsletter registration, the provider stores the registration and confirmation time and the IP address of the user. The provider is legally obligated to log the registrations in order to be able to prove a proper registration.

Messages in the context of the contractual relationship with the user, such as the sending of information on payment processing, queries about orders and comparable messages, do not belong to promotional information.

Google Analytics
The provider uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by users is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, the IP address of the user will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website by users, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

Users can prevent the storage of Cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. However, the provider points out to the users that in this case they may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. Users can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Conversion Tracking
The provider also uses Google Conversion Tracking. Google AdWords sets a cookie on the computer of those users who have accessed the provider’s website via a Google ad. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of the AdWords customer’s website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the customer can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked across AdWords customers’ websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers. AdWords customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to identify users personally. Users who do not wish to participate in the tracking process can prevent the storage of cookies by making the appropriate settings in their browser software. However, the provider points out to the users that in this case they may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. Users can also disable cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com”. Supplementary information on Google’s data protection principles can be found at: www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Remarketing via Google
This website uses the remarketing technology of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Google). Through this technology, users who have already visited our website and online services and who are interested in offers are approached again through targeted advertising on the pages of the Google Partner Network. The advertising is displayed through the use of cookies. With the help of the text files, the usage behavior when visiting the website can be analyzed and subsequently used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

By using the offers of Benedict/BVS, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. We would like to point out that Google has its own data protection guidelines, which are independent of ours. We assume no responsibility or liability for these policies and practices. Please inform yourself about Google’s privacy policy before using the Benedict/BVS website.

Remarketing and Conversion Tracking via Facebook Pixel
This website uses the tracking and remarketing technology of the Facebook Pixel from Facebook (1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Facebook). This allows us to track the actions of users after they have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. This allows us to statistically analyze the effectiveness of Facebook ads. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, about which we inform you according to our level of knowledge. Facebook may associate this data with your Facebook account and also use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s data policy. You may allow Facebook and its partners to serve ads on and off Facebook. Furthermore, a cookie may be stored on your computer for these purposes.

Through this technology, users who have already visited our website and online services and are interested in offers are also addressed again through targeted advertising on Facebook and its partners. The insertion of advertising takes place through the use of cookies. With the help of the text files, user behavior when visiting the website can be analyzed and subsequently used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

By using the offers of Benedict/BVS, you consent to the processing of data about you by Facebook in the manner and for the purposes set out above. This consent may only be declared by users who are older than 18 years of age. If you are younger, we ask you to ask your legal guardian for advice. Please note that Facebook has its own privacy policies, which are independent from ours. We assume no responsibility or liability for these policies and procedures. Please check Facebook’s privacy policy before using the Benedict/BVS website.

Remarketing and conversion tracking via Twitter website tag
This website uses the tracking and remarketing technology of the website tag of Twitter (1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA; Twitter Inc.). This allows us to track the actions of users after they have seen or clicked on a Twitter ad. This allows us to statistically analyze the effectiveness of the Twitter ads. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us. However, this data is stored and processed by Twitter, about which we inform you according to our level of knowledge. Twitter may link this data to your Twitter account and also use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Twitter’s policy. You may allow Twitter and its partners to serve advertisements on and off Twitter. Furthermore, a cookie may be stored on your computer for these purposes.

Through this technology, users who have already visited our website and online services and are interested in offers are also addressed again through targeted advertising on Twitter and its partners. The insertion of advertising takes place through the use of cookies. With the help of the text files, the usage behavior when visiting the website can be analyzed and subsequently used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising. By using the offers of Benedict/BVS, you consent to the processing of data about you by Facebook in the manner and for the purposes set out above. This consent may only be declared by users who are older than 18 years of age. If you are younger, we ask you to ask your legal guardian for advice. Please note that Twitter has its own privacy policy, which is independent from ours. We assume no responsibility or liability for these policies and procedures. Please review Twitter’s privacy policy before using the Benedict/BVS website.

Other Plug-Ins and Tracking Tags
This site also uses tracking tags, plug-ins and analytics tools that work in a similar way to the tags mentioned above. Namely, these are the third-party providers:

  • Zendesk (1019 Market St., San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Datenrichtlinien unter www.zendesk.com)
  • Hotjar (Level 2, St Julian’s Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian’s STJ 1000, Malta. Datenrichtlinien unter www.hotjar.com)
  • Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. Datenrichtlinien unter www.mailchimp.com)
  • Linkedin (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Attn: Legal Dept. (Privacy Policy and User Agreement), Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland. Datenrichtlinien unter www.linkedin.com)

These third-party providers have their own data policies (see above) in which they commit to comply with the EU GDPR.

Social media buttons
Plugins from various third-party providers of social media platforms (Facebook, Instagram, etc.) are integrated on our websites. When calling up a website on which plugins from such third-party providers are placed, these plugins may automatically transmit data to the third-party providers. If the visitor is simultaneously logged into the network of the respective third-party provider, the visit to the website can be assigned to his user account, depending on the provider.

Via these plugins, the corresponding social media platforms (e.g. Facebook) can collect the following data about visitors and websites already when loading the page:

  • Date and time of the visit to the website in question and the Internet address that the visitor accessed.
  • Technical data such as the IP address of the visitor, the browser used, the operating system used and, if the visitor is logged into the corresponding social media platform, the user ID number.

Valid from 25. May 2018

Bénédict-Schule Schweiz Bénédict-School Switzerland